Erratum to

Measurement of the J/ψ pair production cross-section in pp collisions at √s=13 TeV [InlineMediaObject not available: see fulltext.] (J. High Energ. Phys, (2017), 2017, 47, 10.1007/JHEP06(2017)047)

The Lhcb Collaboration

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

The measurement of the differential cross-section as a function of (Formula Presented.) was incorrectly reported in the paper [1], due to an incorrect propagation of the efficiency values in the final analysis. In this erratum, all tables and figures that need to be corrected are reported, with identical numbering and captions to those in the orginial paper. In figure 2, only the data points are changed. In figure 9, the results of templated double parton scattering (DPS) fit for (Formula Presented.)(the left column) are changed. In table 3, the percentages of the DPS component determined with (Formula Presented.) (the first row) are changed. In table 4, the (Formula Presented.) values from the DPS fits for (Formula Presented.) (the first row) are changed. As a result, the values of (Formula Presented.) for the models considered in the analysis are between 8:8 and 12:5mb, instead of 10:0 and 12:5mb. None of these changes affect the interpretation of the results and the conclusions.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article number68
JournalJournal of High Energy Physics
Volume2017
Issue number10
DOIs
StatePublished - Oct 1 2017

Fingerprint

pair production
collisions
cross sections
partons
scattering
propagation

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Nuclear and High Energy Physics

Cite this

@article{ce3a34f2a7bb4a978157f9da334eb93a,
title = "Erratum to: Measurement of the J/ψ pair production cross-section in pp collisions at √s=13 TeV [InlineMediaObject not available: see fulltext.] (J. High Energ. Phys, (2017), 2017, 47, 10.1007/JHEP06(2017)047)",
abstract = "The measurement of the differential cross-section as a function of (Formula Presented.) was incorrectly reported in the paper [1], due to an incorrect propagation of the efficiency values in the final analysis. In this erratum, all tables and figures that need to be corrected are reported, with identical numbering and captions to those in the orginial paper. In figure 2, only the data points are changed. In figure 9, the results of templated double parton scattering (DPS) fit for (Formula Presented.)(the left column) are changed. In table 3, the percentages of the DPS component determined with (Formula Presented.) (the first row) are changed. In table 4, the (Formula Presented.) values from the DPS fits for (Formula Presented.) (the first row) are changed. As a result, the values of (Formula Presented.) for the models considered in the analysis are between 8:8 and 12:5mb, instead of 10:0 and 12:5mb. None of these changes affect the interpretation of the results and the conclusions.",
author = "{The Lhcb Collaboration} and R. Aaij and B. Adeva and M. Adinolfi and Z. Ajaltouni and S. Akar and J. Albrecht and F. Alessio and M. Alexander and S. Ali and G. Alkhazov and Cartelle, {P. Alvarez} and Alves, {A. A.} and S. Amato and S. Amerio and Y. Amhis and L. An and L. Anderlini and G. Andreassi and M. Andreotti and Andrews, {J. E.} and Appleby, {R. B.} and F. Archilli and P. d’Argent and Romeu, {J. Arnau} and A. Artamonov and M. Artuso and Marina Artuso and G. Auriemma and M. Baalouch and I. Babuschkin and S. Bachmann and Back, {J. J.} and A. Badalov and C. Baesso and S. Baker and V. Balagura and W. Baldini and Barlow, {R. J.} and C. Barschel and S. Barsuk and W. Barter and F. Baryshnikov and M. Baszczyk and V. Batozskaya and B. Batsukh and V. Battista and Blusk, {Steven Roy} and Matthew Rudolph and Tomasz Skwarnicki and Sheldon Stone",
year = "2017",
month = "10",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1007/JHEP10(2017)068",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "2017",
journal = "Journal of High Energy Physics",
issn = "1126-6708",
publisher = "Springer Verlag",
number = "10",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum to

T2 - Measurement of the J/ψ pair production cross-section in pp collisions at √s=13 TeV [InlineMediaObject not available: see fulltext.] (J. High Energ. Phys, (2017), 2017, 47, 10.1007/JHEP06(2017)047)

AU - The Lhcb Collaboration

AU - Aaij, R.

AU - Adeva, B.

AU - Adinolfi, M.

AU - Ajaltouni, Z.

AU - Akar, S.

AU - Albrecht, J.

AU - Alessio, F.

AU - Alexander, M.

AU - Ali, S.

AU - Alkhazov, G.

AU - Cartelle, P. Alvarez

AU - Alves, A. A.

AU - Amato, S.

AU - Amerio, S.

AU - Amhis, Y.

AU - An, L.

AU - Anderlini, L.

AU - Andreassi, G.

AU - Andreotti, M.

AU - Andrews, J. E.

AU - Appleby, R. B.

AU - Archilli, F.

AU - d’Argent, P.

AU - Romeu, J. Arnau

AU - Artamonov, A.

AU - Artuso, M.

AU - Artuso, Marina

AU - Auriemma, G.

AU - Baalouch, M.

AU - Babuschkin, I.

AU - Bachmann, S.

AU - Back, J. J.

AU - Badalov, A.

AU - Baesso, C.

AU - Baker, S.

AU - Balagura, V.

AU - Baldini, W.

AU - Barlow, R. J.

AU - Barschel, C.

AU - Barsuk, S.

AU - Barter, W.

AU - Baryshnikov, F.

AU - Baszczyk, M.

AU - Batozskaya, V.

AU - Batsukh, B.

AU - Battista, V.

AU - Blusk, Steven Roy

AU - Rudolph, Matthew

AU - Skwarnicki, Tomasz

AU - Stone, Sheldon

PY - 2017/10/1

Y1 - 2017/10/1

N2 - The measurement of the differential cross-section as a function of (Formula Presented.) was incorrectly reported in the paper [1], due to an incorrect propagation of the efficiency values in the final analysis. In this erratum, all tables and figures that need to be corrected are reported, with identical numbering and captions to those in the orginial paper. In figure 2, only the data points are changed. In figure 9, the results of templated double parton scattering (DPS) fit for (Formula Presented.)(the left column) are changed. In table 3, the percentages of the DPS component determined with (Formula Presented.) (the first row) are changed. In table 4, the (Formula Presented.) values from the DPS fits for (Formula Presented.) (the first row) are changed. As a result, the values of (Formula Presented.) for the models considered in the analysis are between 8:8 and 12:5mb, instead of 10:0 and 12:5mb. None of these changes affect the interpretation of the results and the conclusions.

AB - The measurement of the differential cross-section as a function of (Formula Presented.) was incorrectly reported in the paper [1], due to an incorrect propagation of the efficiency values in the final analysis. In this erratum, all tables and figures that need to be corrected are reported, with identical numbering and captions to those in the orginial paper. In figure 2, only the data points are changed. In figure 9, the results of templated double parton scattering (DPS) fit for (Formula Presented.)(the left column) are changed. In table 3, the percentages of the DPS component determined with (Formula Presented.) (the first row) are changed. In table 4, the (Formula Presented.) values from the DPS fits for (Formula Presented.) (the first row) are changed. As a result, the values of (Formula Presented.) for the models considered in the analysis are between 8:8 and 12:5mb, instead of 10:0 and 12:5mb. None of these changes affect the interpretation of the results and the conclusions.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85046792819&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85046792819&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/JHEP10(2017)068

DO - 10.1007/JHEP10(2017)068

M3 - Comment/debate

VL - 2017

JO - Journal of High Energy Physics

JF - Journal of High Energy Physics

SN - 1126-6708

IS - 10

M1 - 68

ER -